Privacy Statement

You are here: Roberts Nehmer McKee Lawyers Townsville » Privacy Statement

Roberts Nehmer McKee Lawyers needs to collect and hold your personal information in order to provide legal services for you.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

The personal information which we collect and hold will depend upon the nature of the business which we are asked to conduct on your behalf. At the least, we usually require you to provide your full name, address, contact details, occupation and date of birth for most matters.

In some instances we may require documentation where the nature of the business requires us to retain personal identification documents (such as a copy of your driver’s licence, passport, Medicare card and other identification documents where we are required to prove your identification when conducting business on your behalf).

In other matter-specific areas, we may require further personal information including your tax file number, financial and tax records, details of family members and details of memberships and associations which you are a member of.

In some cases sensitive information is required to be collected in the circumstances of a particular case which would include criminal history (for example in a criminal law case) and health records (for example in a personal injury case or in the course of ascertaining capacity in preparing a Will).

How we collect and hold your personal information

We usually collect your personal information from direct discussions with you, or from information which you provide to us in writing including by electronic transmission.

We often acquire your personal information from other sources such as your accountant, doctor or insurance company.

We hold your personal information on our documented case files as well as in our computer database and email systems.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in the course of acting on your behalf according to the business which we are transacting on your behalf. We need that information to complete documents necessary to carry out a conveyance or financial transaction, to complete court documents on your behalf, to request information, documents or monies that might be owed to you or to an entity that you are representing (such as a Deceased Estate).

We do not disclose your personal information beyond the reasonable expectation of your instructions according to the circumstances of each individual case.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing data to third parties except where we are compelled by law to do so (for example in answer to a Subpoena served upon us, an Order of a Court such as a Search Warrant or to comply with a request to respond to issues raised by a regulator such as the Legal Services Commission or the Queensland Law Society).

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing our other legal services to you, where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of the information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us by contacting our Administration Officer on 07 – 4726 5000 or email admin@RNM.com.au.

How you may complain about a breach of privacy

You may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by raising your concerns with our Administration Officer whose contact details are set out above. We will do our best to respond to you within a reasonable time not later than 28 days after the date that you raise your concerns. If after that time your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or email enquires@oaic.gov.au.

Overseas disclosure

It is not likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless we are communicating in a particular matter with persons who are located overseas and we are doing so within the reasonable expectation of your instructions.

In cases where we are required to disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (unless the overseas country where the recipient is located has an equivalent law to the Privacy Act 1988 in which case those laws also require us to comply with their privacy laws).